Mocs Athletics Post School Record GPA

0

(gomocs.com) After falling below the 3.0 mark for the first time in four years in the Spring of 2018, the student-athletes at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga responded in record fashion in the fall semester.  The Mocs posted a school-record 3.137 grade-point-average in the recently completed term.

“We have a lot of things to celebrate and many accomplishments to be proud of at UTC, and at the top of that list is the performance of our student-athletes in the classroom,” stated UTC Vice Chancellor & Director of Athletics Mark Wharton.

- Advertisement -

“High-achieving student-athletes have become a hallmark at Chattanooga, but it should not be taken for granted and always celebrated.  Their hard work and dedication to success in the classroom is something that continues to amaze me.  I am very proud of their accomplishments.”

This is the ninth time UTC has recorded a 3.0, all in the last five years.  Student-athletes also set new records with 166 on the Dean’s List (3.2 GPA) and 201 on the A.D. Honor Roll (3.0 GPA).  Nearly 66% of all student-athletes at UTC had a 3.0 in the fall.

“For years, there has been a culture of providing outstanding academic support for our student-athletes,” added Wharton.  “This starts with our coaching staff and the type of individuals they recruit.  It continues with those in our Student-Athlete Academic Enhancement Center that guide them to graduation.”

The women’s cross country team led the way with a 3.80 GPA.  It is the third time they have topped a 3.80 in program history.  Volleyball tied a team mark with a 3.60 while 12 teams overall had a 3.0 or higher.

The men’s basketball squad just missed a 3.0, posting a program record 2.97 and tying a mark with seven on the A.D. Honor Roll.  Football’s 2.75 is the second-highest team GPA on record, including program highs with 33 on the Dean’s List, 49 on the A.D. Honor Roll and six 4.0s.

Programs With a 3.0 Team GPA
Women’s Cross Country – 3.80
Volleyball – 3.60*
Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field – 3.60
Men’s Cross Country – 3.58
Soccer – 3.51
Women’s Golf – 3.44
Women’s Tennis – 3.41
Softball – 3.38
Men’s Tennis – 3.35
Men’s Golf – 3.15
Wrestling – 3.02
Women’s Basketball – 3.00
* Program Record

Academic Notes
– 3.137 is a school record for overall student-athlete GPA … tops the 3.113 set in the Fall of 2015 … 3.0 for nine of the last 10 semesters.
– 166 on the Dean’s List is a school record … previous high was 157 in the Fall of 2015.  54% of all student-athletes on the Dean’s List is also a program high.
– 201 on the A.D. Honor Roll is a school record … previous high was 189 in the Fall of 2015 … 65.7% of all student-athletes with a 3.0 or higher is a school record.
– Tied a school-record 12 teams posted a 3.0 GPA.
– Volleyball tied a program record with a 3.60 GPA … that mark was also set in the Fall of 2017 and the Spring of 2010 … set new program marks with 17 on the Dean’s List and 19 on the A.D. Honor Roll.
– Men’s basketball 2.97 is a program record, shattering the 2.83 set in the Fall of 2017 … tied a program record with seven on the A.D. Honor Roll.
– Softball’s 3.38 GPA is its third highest and the best mark since a program-record 3.448 in the Spring of 2016 … 20 on the Dean’s List is a program record … 21 on the A.D. Honor Roll and five 4.0s tied program highs.
– Football’s 2.75 is the second-highest team GPA on record, just shy of the 2.77 set in the Spring of 2015 … program records with 33 on the Dean’s List, 49 on the A.D. Honor Roll and six 4.0s.
– Women’s Cross Country topped a 3.8 for the third time in program history and the first time since the Spring of 2014 … eight 4.0s tied a program record.
– Wrestling posted a 3.0 for the fourth time in program history.
– Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field tied program records with 18 on the Dean’s List and eight 4.0s.

4.0 GPA (39)
Thomas Smallwood – Men’s Basketball
Alex Tostado – Men’s Basketball
Abby Cornelius – Women’s Basketball
Liz Wood – Women’s Basketball
Jonathan Boyd – Men’s Cross Country
Mark Britt – Men’s Cross Country
Micah Sneller – Men’s Cross Country
Abby Bateman – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Ashlynd Broling – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Nicole Buehrle – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Julia Henderson  – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Haley Howell  – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Sophia Neglia – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Emily Poole  – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Camille Smith  – Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country
Cooper Bell – Football
Colin Brewer – Football
Taylor Helton – Football
Bingo Morton – Football
CaMiron Smith – Football
Cole Strange – Football
Esme Hamilton – Women’s Golf
Monica San Juan – Women’s Golf
Melia Correa – Soccer
Masey Fox – Soccer
Catherine Meyer – Soccer
Maggie Shaw – Soccer
Alyssa Coppinger – Softball
Katie Corum – Softball
Celia Hudson – Softball
Bailey Sudduth – Softball
Halie Williamson – Softball
Luke Plaisted – Men’s Tennis
Emma Van Hee – Women’s Tennis
Miranda Elpers – Volleyball
Lindsey Farrell – Volleyball
Mikaela Guthreaux – Volleyball
Megan Kaufman – Volleyball
Jake Huffine – Wrestling

Dean’s List (166)
Men’s Basketball (4) – Tied Program Record

Justin Brown, A.J. Caldwell, Thomas Smallwood, Alex Tostado.

Women’s Basketball (6)
Nakeia Burks, Abbey Cornelius, Shelbie Davenport, Morgan Hill, Pare Pene, Liz Wood.

Men’s Cross Country (9)
Jonathan Boyd, Mark Britt, Jake Etheridge, Ryan Gebelein, Gavin Hasty, John Payne, Micah Sneller, Joshua Topham, Nathan Watson.

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (18) – Program Record
Abby Bateman, Ashlynd Broling, Rebekah Bryant, Nicole Buehrle, Hannah Caldwell, Sydney Gautier, Rebekah Hampton, Julia Henderson, Haley Howell, Makenzie Jones, Sophia Neglia, Brianna Nelson, Emily Poole, Hannah Salami, Taylor Sawyer, Camille Smith, Kennedy Thomson, Rebekah Wich.

Football (33) – Program Record
Michael Bean, Cooper Bell, Ryan Blackstone, Gabe Boring, Ethan Bozeman, Colin Brewer, Thomas Burks, Dylan Cole, Marshall Cooper, Brandon Dowdell, Matthew Draper, Rashun Freeman, Ian Hayes, Taylor Helton, Kohl Henke, Andrew Hill, Chris James, Telvin Jones, Jack Keebler, Blake Lea, Brian Marshall, Sean McMinn, Bingo Morton, Jared Nash, Bryce Nunnelly, Hawk Schrider, CaMiron Smith, Christian Snyder, Jonathan Stovall, Cole Strange, Nick Tiano, Alex Trotter, Deonte Woods.

Men’s Golf (6)
Leon Bader, Etienne Brault, Phillip Hickam, Lake Johnson, A.J. Lintunen, Will Porter.

Women’s Golf (6)
Kirsty Beckwith, Rheagan Hall, Esme Hamilton, Michaela Kulhankova, Maddy McDanel, Monica San Juan.

Soccer (19)
Chloe Arnold, Amber Brayer, Maddie Burman, Melia Correa, Lauren Dluzewski, Masey Fox, Bailey Gale, Shelby Hash, Maeve Kelly, Hollie Massey, Catherine Meyer, Molli Miller, Anna Moore-Rogers, Jordan Mueller, Abby Nipp, Maggie Shaw, Samantha Shaw, Emily Szymanski, Cameron Williams.

Softball (20) – Program Record
Ansley Barge, Amanda Beltran, Devan Brown, Taylor Chadwick, Emily Coltharp, Alyssa Coppinger, Kaite Corum, Makenzi Grider, Heidi Hall, Celie Hudson, Morgan Kazerooni, Gracey Kruse, Lexee Lamoree, Amy Lewis, Bailey Sudduth, Sidney Swantic, Allison Swinford Swinford, Aly Walker, Hayleigh Weissenbach, Halie Williamson.

Men’s Tennis (8)
Niklas Gerdes, Kerim Hyatt, Kaisei Kuroki, Pablo Llebeili, Cooper Long, Jacob Marshall, Bo Nash, Luke Plaisted.

Women’s Tennis (7)
Samantha Caswell, Tamri Chalaganidze, Delaney Edwards, Caroline Hall, Lily Holmes, Emma Van Hee, Boghdana Zaporozhets.

Volleyball (17) – Program Record
Brianna Anderson, Bailey Bennett, Victoria Cerino, Bailey Clemons, Miranda Elpers, Brenna Everingham, Lindsey Farrell, Gylian Finch, Aly Ford, Mikaela Gauthreaux, Madeline Halsey, Megan Kaufman, Nan Parrish, Emily Plumlee, Maia Rackel, Sarah Root, Dani Szczepanski.

Wrestling (13)
Hunter Fortner, Jake Huffine, Jake Johnson, Colton Landers, Aidan Murphy, Jacob Murphy, Drew Nicholson, Ryan Resnick, Zach Shareef, Tanner Smith, Ben Stacey, Franco Valdes, Trey Watson.

Athletics Director’s Honor Roll (201)
Men’s Basketball (7) – Program Record

Justin Brown, A.J. Caldwell, Duane Moss, Thomas Smallwood, Donovan Toatley, Ramon Ville, Alex Tostado.

Women’s Basketball (8)
Lakelyn Bouldin, Nakeia Burks, Brooke Burns, Abbey Cornelius, Shelbie Davenport, Morgan Hill, Pare Pene, Liz Wood.

Men’s Cross Country (9)
Jonathan Boyd, Mark Britt, Jake Etheridge, Ryan Gebelein, Gavin Hasty, John Payne, Micah Sneller, Joshua Topham, Nathan Watson.

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field (19)
Abby Bateman, Ashlynd Broling, Rebekah Bryant, Nicole Buehrle, Hannah Caldwell, Sage Davis, Sydney
Gautier, Rebekah Hampton, Julia Henderson, Haley Howell, Makenzie Jones, Sophia Neglia, Brianna Nelson, Emily Poole, Hannah Salami, Taylor Sawyer, Camille Smith, Kennedy Thomson, Rebekah Wich.

Football (49) – Program Record
Michael Bean, Cooper Bell, Ryan Blackstone, Gabe Boring, Ethan Bozeman, Colin Brewer, Thomas Burks, Dominic Caldwell, Dylan Cole, Marshall Cooper, McLendon Curtis, Brandon Dowdell, Matthew Draper, Zach Fox, Evan Fraley, Rashun Freeman, C.J. Critz, Ian Hayes, Taylor Helton, Kohl Henke, Andrew Hill, D.J. Jackson, Chris James, Telvin Jones, Jack Keebler, Jerrell Lawson, Blake Lea, Isaiah Mack, Jabril Malone, Andrew Manning, Brian Marshall, Tyler Martin, Sean McMinn, Harrison Moon, Bingo Morton, Jared Nash, Bryce Nunnelly, Hawk Schrider, CaMiron Smith, Christian Snyder, Jonathan Stovall, Cole Strange, Nick Tiano, Alex Trotter, Juwan Tyus, Jacob Webster, Cameron West, Malcolm White, Deonte Woods.

Men’s Golf (8)
Leon Bader, Etienne Brault, Alex Cobb, Phillip Hickam, Lake Johnson, A.J. Lintunen, Connor Nolan, Will Porter.

Women’s Golf (7)
Kirsty Beckwith, Rheagan Hall, Esme Hamilton, Michaela Kulhankova, Maddy McDanel, Cristina Perez, Monica San Juan.

Soccer (20)
Chloe Arnold, Amber Brayer, Maddie Burman, Melia Correa, Lauren Dluzewski, Masey Fox, Bailey Gale, Shelby Hash, Maeve Kelly, Hollie Massey, Catherine Meyer, Molli Miller, Anna Moore-Rogers, Peyton Moore, Jordan Mueller, Abby Nipp, Maggie Shaw, Samantha Shaw, Emily Szymanski, Cameron Williams.

Softball (21) – Program Record
Ansley Barge, Amanda Beltran, Devan Brown, Taylor Chadwick, Emily Coltharp, Alyssa Coppinger, Kaite Corum, Makenzi Grider, Heidi Hall, Celie Hudson, Morgan Kazerooni, Gracey Kruse, Lexee Lamoree, Amy Lewis, Kacie Lynch, Bailey Sudduth, Sidney Swantic, Allison Swinford Swinford, Aly Walker, Hayleigh Weissenbach, Halie Williamson.

Men’s Tennis (10)
Simon Bustamante, Niklas Gerdes, Kerim Hyatt, Kaisei Kuroki, Pablo Llebeili, Cooper Long, Jacob Marshall, Bo Nash, Luke Plaisted, Victor Rodriguez.

Women’s Tennis (8)
Samantha Caswell, Tamri Chalaganidze, Delaney Edwards, Caroline Hall, Lily Holmes, Annie Tarwater, Emma Van Hee, Boghdana Zaporozhets.

Volleyball (19) – Program Record
Brianna Anderson, Bailey Bennett, Victoria Cerino, Bailey Clemons, Miranda Elpers, Brenna Everingham, Lindsey Farrell, Gylian Finch, Aly Ford, Mikaela Gauthreaux, Madeline Halsey, Halli Henninger, Megan Kaufman, Eden Murray, Nan Parrish, Emily Plumlee, Maia Rackel, Sarah Root, Dani Szczepanski.

Wrestling (16)
George Coleman, Hunter Fortner, Jake Huffine, Jake Johnson, Colton Landers, Aidan Murphy, Jacob Murphy, Drew Nicholson, Ryan Resnick, Zach Shareef, Tanner Smith, Ben Stacey, Franco Valdes, Jared Walker, Mason Wallace, Trey Watson.

SHARE