Russia 2018 World Cup standings, bracket, scores, full schedule: Croatia stuns England to reach final

0

The 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia is now into the semifinals after Croatia took down the host nation in penalty kicks. France was the first team to reach the World Cup final after knocking out Belgium, and Croatia joined them with an extra-time win over England.

We have the knockout bracket and schedule for the rest of the tournament below, but first, here’s what happened in the group stage.

- Advertisement -

So what is the optimal bracket for the World Cup Challenge? Visit SportsLine now to see which teams you should be all over in your World Cup brackets, and which upsets are the key to victory, all from the model that’s returned an incredible 1800 percent profit on bookmakers’ closing odds. 

Group Stage

Below you’ll find the standings and schedule broken down by each group. Teams in bold have advances to the next round.

Group A

GP W D L GD PTS
rus.png

Uruguay

3

3

0

0

+5

9

ksa.png

Russia

3

2

0

1

+4

6

egy.png

Saudi Arabia

3

1

0

2

-5

3

uru.png

Egypt

3

0

0

3

-4

0

Thursday, June 14: Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0
Friday, June 15: Uruguay 1, Egypt 0


Tuesday, June 19: Russia 3, Egypt 1
Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0   


Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia 2, Egypt 1
Monday, June 25: Uruguay 3, Russia 0


Group B

GP W D L GD PTS
por.png

Spain

3

1

2

0

+1

5

esp.png

Portugal

3

1

2

0

+1

5

mar.png

Iran

3

1

1

1

0

4

iri.png

Morocco

3

0

1

2

-2

1

Friday, June 15: Iran 1, Morocco 0
Friday, June 15: Portugal 3, Spain 3


Wednesday, June 20: Portugal 1, Morocco 0
Wednesday, June 20: Spain 1, Iran 0 


Monday, June 25: Portugal 1, Iran 1
Monday, June 25: Morocco 2, Spain 2


Group C

GP W D L GD PTS
fra.png

France

3

2

1

0

+2

7

den.png

Denmark

3

1

2

0

+1

5

per.png

Peru

3

1

0

2

0

3

aus.png

Australia

3

0

1

2

-3

1

Saturday, June 16: France 2, Australia 1
Saturday, June 16: Denmark 1, Peru 0


Thursday, June 21: Denmark 1, Australia 1    
Thursday, June 21: France 1, Peru 0


Tuesday, June 26: Peru 2, Australia 0
Tuesday, June 26: Denmark 0, France 0   

Group D

GP W D L GD PTS
arg.png

Croatia

3

3

0

0

+6

9

isl.png

Argentina

3

1

1

1

-2

4

cro.png

Nigeria

3

1

0

2

-1

3

ngr.png

Iceland

3

0

1

2

-3

1

Saturday, June 16: Argentina 1, Iceland 1
Saturday, June 16: Croatia 2, Nigeria 0


Thursday, June 21: Croatia 3, Argentina 0    
Friday, June 22: Nigeria 2, Iceland 0 


Tuesday, June 26: Croatia 2, Iceland 1   
Tuesday, June 26: Argentina 2, Nigeria 1

Group E

GP W D L GD PTS
bra.png

Brazil

3

2

1

0

+4

7

srb.png

Switzerland

3

1

2

0

+1

5

crc.png

Serbia

3

1

0

2

-2

3

srb.png

Costa Rica

3

0

1

2

-3

1

Sunday, June 17: Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0
Sunday, June 17: Brazil 1, Switzerland 1


Friday, June 22: Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0 
Friday, June 22: Switzerland 2, Serbia 1  


Wednesday, June 27: Brazil 2, Serbia 0    
Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland 2, Costa Rica 2

Group F

GP W D L GD PTS
ger.png

Sweden

3

2

0

1

+3

6

mex.png

Mexico

3

2

0

1

-1

6

swe.png

South Korea

3

1

0

2

0

3

kor.png

Germany

3

1

0

2

-2

3

Sunday, June 17: Mexico 1, Germany 0
Monday, June 18: Sweden 1, South Korea 0


Saturday, June 23: Mexico 2, South Korea 1
Saturday, June 23: Germany 2, Sweden 1  
 


Wednesday, June 27: South Korea 2, Germany 0    
Wednesday, June 27: Sweden 3, Mexico 0  

Group G

GP W D L GD PTS
bel.png

Belgium

3

3

0

0

+7

9

pan.png

England

3

2

0

1

+5

6

tun.png

Tunisia

3

1

0

2

-3

3

eng.png

Panama

3

0

0

3

-9

0

Monday, June 18: Belgium 3, Panama 0
Monday, June 18: England 2, Tunisia 1


Saturday, June 23: Belgium 5, Tunisia 2
Sunday, June 24: England 6, Panama 1


Thursday, June 28: Belgium 1, England 0
Thursday, June 28: Tunisia 2, Panama 1

Group H

GP W D L GD PTS
pol.png

Colombia

3

2

0

1

+3

6

sen.png

Japan

3

1

1

1

0

4

col.png

Senegal

3

1

1

1

0

4

jpn.png

Poland

3

1

0

2

-3

3

Tuesday, June 19: Japan 2, Colombia 1
Tuesday, June 19: Senegal 2, Poland 1


Sunday, June 24: Japan 2, Senegal 2 
Sunday, June 24: Colombia 3, Poland 0 


Thursday, June 28: Poland 1, Japan 0   
Thursday, June 28: Colombia 1, Senegal 0   


Knockout Stage

Bracket

world-cup-bracket-croatia.jpg

Illustration by Igor Mello

Round of 16

Saturday, June 30

Match 50: France vs. Argentina

FRA 4-3

Kazan

Fox

Match 49: Uruguay vs. Portugal

URU 2-1

Sochi

Fox

Monday, July 2

Match 53: Brazil vs. Mexico

BRA 2-0

Samara

FS1

Match 54: Belgium vs. Japan

BEL 3-2

Rostov

Fox

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 6

Match 57: Uruguay vs. France

FRA 2-0

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Match 58: Brazil vs. Belgium

BEL 2-1

Kazan

FS1

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 10

Match 61: France vs. Belgium

FRA 1-0

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Wednesday, July 11

Match 62: Croatia vs. England

CRO 2-1 (in ET)

Moscow

Fox

Third-place match

Saturday, July 14

Match 63: Belgium vs. England

10 a.m. ET

Saint Petersburg

Fox

World Cup final

Sunday, July 15

Match 64: France vs. Croatia

11 a.m. ET

Moscow

Fox

For complete World Cup standings in Spanish, visit our sister site, CNET.com. 

SHARE